Is Rum Gluten-Free?

An image of three barrels of aging rums

Made from sugarcane, rum can surely be enjoyed by celiacs who suffer from gluten-sensitivity. Also, it is a distilled alcohol so it’s processed to have no gluten in the final product. You’re out on a Friday night, ready to unwind with a nice cocktail, but you’re also mindful of your gluten intolerance. You worry, ‘Is … Read more

Is Kahlua Gluten-Free?

An image of a bottled Kahlua besides a process coffee

Yes, Kahlua bottles are gluten-free as it doesn’t have any glutenous ingredients in it. Its main ingredients are all safe for people with celiac disease. Imagine craving a bottle a cocktail of Kahlua, but then you realize you have gluten sensitivity. You then now wonder, “Is Kahlua gluten-free?” Well, you’re in luck because Kahlua doesn’t … Read more

Is Baileys Gluten-Free?

A collection of bottled Baileys Irish Whiskey

Baileys bottles, like their famous Irish Cream, is considered gluten-free by FDA. The distillation process of whiskey (its main ingredient) removed the gluten out of the final product, making it gluten-free. You’re out with your friends and suddenly crave the ultra-sweet and delicious bottle of Baileys. But then you realize you’re on a gluten-free diet.  … Read more

Is Vermouth Gluten-Free?

A couple of wine glass with a vermouth in them

Yes, vermouth is naturally gluten-free as its base ingredients are mainly wine and botanicals. These ingredients are free from gluten content that could harm celiacs. You’re on a gluten-free diet, but you love a good cocktail. You’re wondering, ‘Is vermouth gluten-free?’  Well, great news— it typically is! Vermouth is a sweet red wine made from … Read more

Is Cider Gluten-Free?

An image of pitcher filled with cider beside cut apples

Yes, ciders are naturally gluten-free and can be enjoyed by the gluten-intolerant people. What makes this alcoholic bevarage safe is its main ingredients, apple, water, and sugar, which are all gluten-free. “Is Cider gluten-free?” Well, you’re in luck! This article is here to clear up your doubts. Cider typically comes from apples and is indeed … Read more

Is Gin Gluten-Free?

A pair of gin glass filled with gin with lime

Due its distillation process, gin is considered gluten-free. The process removes the gluten out of the gluten-containing grains like barley, rye, or wheat. You’re gluten-free, but does that mean you must say goodbye to your favorite gin cocktail? Not necessarily; all you have to do is ask, “Is gin gluten-free?” Gin is distilled from gluten … Read more

Is Sake Gluten-Free?

A collection of barreled sake that are properly stored

Yes, sake is naturally gluten-free as it only contains rice and koji, which are all gluten-free ingredients. Imagine this: You’re watching your favorite anime, but then you see the characters indulge in Sake. You wonder how it tastes but realize you’re watching your gluten intake.  So now you’re asking, “Is Sake gluten-free? Well, the great … Read more

Is Prosecco Gluten-Free?

A collection of wine glasses with prosecco

Yes, prosecco is gluten-free because of its gluten-free ingredients. The Glera grape, sugar, and yeast make this sparkling wine celiac-friendly. If you’re a party-goer, you’ve probably longed for Prosecco’s refreshing and sparkling appeal. However, for gluten-intolerant people, they may be asking, “Is prosecco gluten-free?” The good news is that Prosecco doesn’t usually contain gluten, as … Read more

Is Jameson Gluten-Free?

A row of Jameson Whiskey on a shelf

Jameson whiskeys are considered gluten-free and celiac-friendly. The distillation process it underwent effectively remove any gluten from the final product. Wondering, “Is Jameson gluten-free?” Well, you’re in luck. Despite its glutenous grains, its distillation process effectively removes gluten molecules, making it safe for most people with celiac disease. However, if you’re extremely sensitive to gluten, … Read more

Is Limoncello Gluten-Free?

A shelf full of lemon-flavored liqueurs

Yes, Limoncello is gluten-free becuase it doesn’t have any glutenous ingredients in it. Its main ingredients include lemon zest, neutral alcohol, and sugar— which are all gluten-free. You’re eyeing that bottle of limoncello, wondering, “Is Limoncello gluten-free?”   I get you; craving this refreshing drink while minding your gluten intake can be a headache. But rest … Read more