Is Red Wine Gluten-Free?

An image of two clinking glasses of red wine

Yes, red wines are generally gluten-free like all wine. It’s made from a gluten-free ingredients like grapes and animal-based fining agents. Worried about gluten sneaking into your wine glass and asking, “Is red wine gluten-free?” You’ve got the right to know what’s in your bottle. And lucky you, this article is just for that. The … Read more

Is Jack Daniels Gluten-Free?

Is Jack Daniels Gluten-Free? A bottle of classic Jack Daniel's whiskey

Yes, all Jack Daniel’s whiskeys are considered gluten-free by the FDA. That’s because it undergoes a distillation process to remove the gluten particles from its ingredients. You’re advised to watch your gluten intake, so now you wonder if you can still enjoy the fine flavor of Jack Daniel’s whiskey on your next night out. You’re … Read more

Are Margaritas Gluten-Free?

Are Margaritas Gluten-Free? Two glasses of lime margaritas

Yes, margaritas are generally gluten-free due to its core ingredients: tequila, triple sec, lime juice, and water. These ingredients are all free from gluten, unless additives were added to triple sec or tequila. Picture yourself sitting by the pool under the striking heat of summer; you’d want to have a refreshing margarita, right? But if … Read more

Is Tequila Gluten-Free?

An image of three glasses filled with rich tequila, with lime and salt on top of each glass

Yes, tequila is naturally gluten-free as it contains blue agave plants and not glutenous grains. Also, it undergoes distillation process that scrape off gluten proteins. Have you ever been out hard-partying while minding your gluten intake? Then you’ve probably worried, “Is tequila gluten-free?” Well, you’re in luck! Most tequilas are completely gluten-free since they mainly … Read more

Is Rum Gluten-Free?

An image of three barrels of aging rums

Made from sugarcane, rum can surely be enjoyed by celiacs who suffer from gluten-sensitivity. Also, it is a distilled alcohol so it’s processed to have no gluten in the final product. You’re out on a Friday night, ready to unwind with a nice cocktail, but you’re also mindful of your gluten intolerance. You worry, ‘Is … Read more

Is Kahlua Gluten-Free?

An image of a bottled Kahlua besides a process coffee

Yes, Kahlua bottles are gluten-free as it doesn’t have any glutenous ingredients in it. Its main ingredients are all safe for people with celiac disease. Imagine craving a bottle a cocktail of Kahlua, but then you realize you have gluten sensitivity. You then now wonder, “Is Kahlua gluten-free?” Well, you’re in luck because Kahlua doesn’t … Read more

Is Baileys Gluten-Free?

A collection of bottled Baileys Irish Whiskey

Baileys bottles, like their famous Irish Cream, is considered gluten-free by FDA. The distillation process of whiskey (its main ingredient) removed the gluten out of the final product, making it gluten-free. You’re out with your friends and suddenly crave the ultra-sweet and delicious bottle of Baileys. But then you realize you’re on a gluten-free diet.  … Read more

Is Vermouth Gluten-Free?

A couple of wine glass with a vermouth in them

Yes, vermouth is naturally gluten-free as its base ingredients are mainly wine and botanicals. These ingredients are free from gluten content that could harm celiacs. You’re on a gluten-free diet, but you love a good cocktail. You’re wondering, ‘Is vermouth gluten-free?’  Well, great news— it typically is! Vermouth is a sweet red wine made from … Read more

Is Peroni Gluten-Free?

A close-up image of Peroni Nastro Azzurro beers, focusing on the labeling

Peroni offers a celiac-friendly variant of their famous Nastro Azzurro. Although this beer has the same glutenous ingredients, the enzyme was added to remove beer from the final product. At a party, someone hands you a chilled bottle of Peroni. You hesitate, your mind swimming with questions. Is Peroni gluten-free?  Well, we’re here to help … Read more

Is Cider Gluten-Free?

An image of pitcher filled with cider beside cut apples

Yes, ciders are naturally gluten-free and can be enjoyed by the gluten-intolerant people. What makes this alcoholic bevarage safe is its main ingredients, apple, water, and sugar, which are all gluten-free. “Is Cider gluten-free?” Well, you’re in luck! This article is here to clear up your doubts. Cider typically comes from apples and is indeed … Read more