What Is Gluten In?

Need to check which food and drinks have gluten in them? Then don’t go anywhere. Here’s where we dive deep into my research investigating whether different types of food and drink are gluten-free or not.

With abundant choices on our grocery store shelves and numerous ingredients in our favorite recipes, understanding what is and isn’t gluten-free can feel like navigating a complex maze. But don’t worry – at Free From Flour, I’ve done the hard work for you to untangle the confusion and give you confidence while making gluten-free choices.

This is where you’ll find individual pages dedicated to an array of food and drinks. Each page provides comprehensive details about a particular item’s gluten content, as well as alternatives and suggestions for those times when gluten is present.

No need to guess and get it wrong. Just fact-check it below to make 100% sure you’re in the know.


  • Are Butterfingers Gluten-Free?
    Yes, Butterfingers are gluten-free and labeled as such because no glutenous ingredients were in the chocolate bar. Image going to target and spotting a large … Read more
  • Are Hershey’s Kisses Gluten-Free?
    Yes, you can enjoy these delightful holiday milk chocolate treats even on a gluten-free diet. Many Hershey’s Kisses variations are available gluten-free to cater to … Read more
  • Are Jack In The Box Tacos Gluten-Free?
    [rank_math_breadcrumbs] No, their tacos are not gluten-free as the shells are made from wheat. Aside from that, Jack in the Box’s kitchen isn’t gluten-free friendly. … Read more
  • Are Kit Kats Gluten-Free?
    No, all KitKat bars are not gluten-free as they all have wafer, which is made from wheat flour. You’re in the candy aisle and eyeing … Read more
  • Are Maltesers Gluten-Free?
    No, Maltesers are not gluten-free as it contains malted barley. That ingredients is filled with gluten, making it unsafe for people with celiac disease. You’re … Read more
  • Are Margaritas Gluten-Free?
    Yes, margaritas are generally gluten-free due to its core ingredients: tequila, triple sec, lime juice, and water. These ingredients are all free from gluten, unless … Read more
  • Are Milk Duds Gluten-Free?
    Yes, Milk Duds chocolate candies are completely gluten-free as no gluten-containing ingredients is present to the chocolate. Munching a creamy chocolate-coated caramel candy is undoubtedly … Read more
  • Are Popeyes Fries Gluten-Free?
    No, Popeyes fries is coated with wheat flour so it’s not suitable for your diet. Also, Popeyes kitchen is not gluten-free friendly, dining here is … Read more
  • Are Reese Pieces Gluten-Free?
    Yes, Reese’s Pieces are generally considered as gluten-free because of its gluten-free ingredients. Alway check Hershey’s Allergen statement to ensure your safety. You’re on a … Read more
  • Are Twix Gluten-Free?
    Sadly, enriched wheat flour is a vital ingredient in every Twix chocolate bars. Meaning, these sweets are naturally harmful for your diet. You’re craving a … Read more
  • Are Werthers Gluten-Free?
    Werther’s passed the requirements of the FDA for it to be considered gluten-free. However, Werther’s Original US doesn’t certify their products as gluten-free because of … Read more
  • Are Whoppers Gluten-Free?
    Sadly, these malt chocolate balls are not for people on a gluten-free diet. Whoppers chocolates contain barley malt and wheat flour, which will surely get … Read more
  • Is Arby’s Gluten-Free?
    Arby’s has a wide selection of gluten-free menu items. Regarding the risks of cross-contamination, Arby’s staffs are trained use different kitchen utensils when prepping meals … Read more
  • Is Asahi Gluten-Free?
    No, Asahi is not gluten-free. Only Asahi Dry Zero (the 0% alcohol version) is gluten-free. However, Asahi Breweries also own Peroni Brewery, which released a … Read more
  • Is Baileys Gluten-Free?
    Baileys bottles, like their famous Irish Cream, is considered gluten-free by FDA. The distillation process of whiskey (its main ingredient) removed the gluten out of … Read more
  • Is Bud Light Lime Gluten-Free?
    Sadly, Bud Light Lime is not gluten-free because of its wheat malt and barley-based enzyme. But don’t have to miss the fun because there are … Read more
  • Is Captain Morgan Gluten-Free?
    Yes, Captain Morgan is considered safe for people avoiding gluten. It’s distilled from sugarcane and molasses, which are both gluten-free ingredients. Savoring a sip of … Read more
  • Is Chick-fil-A Gluten-Free?
    You’re navigating the world of gluten-free dining and wonder, ‘Is Chick-fil-A gluten-free?’ It’s a valid question.  Luckily, Chick-fil-A openly states on its website that celiacs … Read more
  • Is Chipotle Gluten-Free? Your Go-To Gluten-Free Chipotle Menu
    Yes, Chipotle has a selection of gluten-free dishes for you to enjoy. That includes their famous burrito bowl, salad, and chips. You’re craving Chipotle, but … Read more
  • Is Chocolate Gluten-Free?
    Chocolate are naturally gluten-free as its core ingredients are free from any gluten. However, remember that chocolate products are made differently so ensure your safety … Read more
  • Is Cider Gluten-Free?
    Yes, ciders are naturally gluten-free and can be enjoyed by the gluten-intolerant people. What makes this alcoholic bevarage safe is its main ingredients, apple, water, … Read more
  • Is Cocoa Gluten-Free
    Yes, cocoa is naturally gluten-free as it’s only from cocoa beans. But remember, be cautious when looking for cocoa powder brands because cross-contamination may occur … Read more
  • Is Culver’s Gluten-Free?
    Culver’s offers gluten-free versions of their famous dishes like the ButterBurger. But remember, they don’t operate on a gluten-free environment so there’s still a high … Read more
  • Is Ferrero Rocher Gluten-Free
    No, Ferrero Rocher’s wafer contains a significant amount of wheat. That makes these chocolate balls unsafe for a gluten-free diet. Valentine’s is around the corner, … Read more
  • Is Fudge Gluten-Free?
    Most fudge are gluten-free if made without gluten-containing additives. You can whip up a quick homemade chocolate fudge with cocoa, butter, milk, and sugar to … Read more
  • Is Gin Gluten-Free?
    Due its distillation process, gin is considered gluten-free. The process removes the gluten out of the gluten-containing grains like barley, rye, or wheat. You’re gluten-free, … Read more
  • Is Guinness Gluten-Free?
    No, Guinness stouts are not gluten-free because it contains roasted and malted barley, which contains gluten. Drinking this stout while suffering from celiac disease can … Read more
  • Is Heineken Gluten-Free?
    Heineken is not gluten free. This beer is brewed and fermented with malted barley, which contain gluten and can be bad for those with a … Read more
  • Is Hell’s Kitchen Gluten-Free?
    Yes, there are a lot of gluten-free options in Hell’s Kitchen for you to enjoy. In fact, they’re proactive on ensuring that your dietary needs … Read more
  • Is Hershey’s Chocolate Gluten-Free
    Hershey’s offers a selection of gluten-free chocolate, candy, and other products. However, always be mindful and check the packaging to ensure you’re safely steering away … Read more
  • Is Jack Daniels Gluten-Free?
    Yes, all Jack Daniel’s whiskeys are considered gluten-free by the FDA. That’s because it undergoes a distillation process to remove the gluten particles from its … Read more
  • Is Jagermeister Gluten-Free?
    Yes, your favorite Jagermeister is gluten-free. It doesn’t contain any glutenous ingredients like wheat, rye, or barley. If you’re an avid drinker, you’re probably familiar … Read more
  • Is Jameson Gluten-Free?
    Jameson whiskeys are considered gluten-free and celiac-friendly. The distillation process it underwent effectively remove any gluten from the final product. Wondering, “Is Jameson gluten-free?” Well, … Read more
  • Is Japanese Beer Gluten-Free?
    No, most traditional Japanese beers are not gluten-free because of malted barley and wheat. But Japan beer scene started making gluten-free beers using rice for … Read more
  • Is Jersey Mike’s Gluten-Free?
    Yes, Jersey Mike’s subs can be enjoyed with gluten-free bread for Udi’s and by option a Sub In A Tub. However, remember that there’s still … Read more
  • Is Kahlua Gluten-Free?
    Yes, Kahlua bottles are gluten-free as it doesn’t have any glutenous ingredients in it. Its main ingredients are all safe for people with celiac disease. … Read more
  • Is Krackel Gluten-Free?
    Krackels bars don’t have any gluten-containing ingredients, so it could be good for you gluten-free diet. But remember, it’s not listed a gluten-free because of … Read more
  • Is Limoncello Gluten-Free?
    Yes, Limoncello is gluten-free becuase it doesn’t have any glutenous ingredients in it. Its main ingredients include lemon zest, neutral alcohol, and sugar— which are … Read more
  • Is McDonald’s Gluten-Free?
    No, it’s not recommended for celiacs to dine at McDonald’s. Even though there’s a selection of gluten-free items, the risk of gluten contamination on their … Read more
  • Is Mead Gluten-Free?
    Traditionally, mead is made from gluten-free ingredients like honey, water, and yeast. But some modern mead today contains glutenous additives, making them unsafe for your … Read more
  • Is Milk Chocolate Gluten-Free?
    Most milk chocolates are considered gluten-free, especially if they’re not made with gluten-containing ingredients. Choose Hershey’s Milk Chocolate, Cadbury, Enjoy Life, and M&M’s for a … Read more
  • Is Milky Way Gluten-Free?
    No, Milky Way bars are not advised for celiac or people on a gluten-free diet. Most Milky Way bars have nougat, which contains malted barley. … Read more
  • Is Nesquik Gluten-Free?
    Yes, there are Nesquik products you can enjoy, like their Ready-To-Drink products. However, most of their syrups and powdered products have a “may contain gluten” … Read more
  • Is Nutella Gluten-Free?
    Nutella spread doesn’t have any gluten-containing ingredients, making it safe for your gluten-free diet. But remember, it’s not labelled as gluten-free because of the risk … Read more
  • Is Ovaltine Gluten-Free?
    Sadly, Ovaltine is not gluten-free as it has malt, which contain gluten. And yes, all of Ovaltine products shared this basic ingredient, so all are … Read more
  • Is Papa Murphy’s Gluten-Free
    Yes, you can enjoy Papa Murphy’s pizza even if you’re watching your gluten intake. However, always communicate your dietary needs to the staff to fight … Read more
  • Is Peroni Gluten-Free?
    Peroni offers a celiac-friendly variant of their famous Nastro Azzurro. Although this beer has the same glutenous ingredients, the enzyme was added to remove beer … Read more
  • Is Prosecco Gluten-Free?
    Yes, prosecco is gluten-free because of its gluten-free ingredients. The Glera grape, sugar, and yeast make this sparkling wine celiac-friendly. If you’re a party-goer, you’ve … Read more
  • Is Qdoba Gluten-Free?
    Yes, Qdoba Mexican Grills has a selection of gluten-free meals in its menu. In fact, they also have an extensive list of their food items … Read more
  • Is Red Robin Gluten-Free?
    Yes, you can trust Red Robin to serve you gluten-free dishes. With their Allergy Protocol, this fast-food chain is dedicated to dine people with dietary … Read more
  • Is Red Wine Gluten-Free?
    Yes, red wines are generally gluten-free like all wine. It’s made from a gluten-free ingredients like grapes and animal-based fining agents. Worried about gluten sneaking … Read more
  • Is Rum Gluten-Free?
    Made from sugarcane, rum can surely be enjoyed by celiacs who suffer from gluten-sensitivity. Also, it is a distilled alcohol so it’s processed to have … Read more
  • Is Sake Gluten-Free?
    Yes, sake is naturally gluten-free as it only contains rice and koji, which are all gluten-free ingredients. Imagine this: You’re watching your favorite anime, but … Read more
  • Is Snickers Gluten-Free?
    Snickers offers their chocolate bars gluten-free, making sure that no gluten-containing ingredients go to the product. However, Mars Inc. didn’t labeled Snickers as gluten-free because … Read more
  • Is Stella Gluten-Free?
    Traditionally, Stella Artois is not gluten-free. But they started brewing a gluten-free version of this product, making it safe for some with dietary restrictions. Imagine … Read more
  • Is Taco Bell Gluten-Free?
    Taco Bell has menu items that only have gluten-free ingredients, so they’re typically safe for your gluten-free diet. But remember, Taco Bell doesn’t officially claim … Read more
  • Is Tequila Gluten-Free?
    Yes, tequila is naturally gluten-free as it contains blue agave plants and not glutenous grains. Also, it undergoes distillation process that scrape off gluten proteins. … Read more
  • Is Texas Roadhouse Gluten-Free?
    Yes, there are selection of gluten-free items at Texas Roadhouse, like their steaks, salmon, and other side dishes. But remember that their kitchen is not … Read more
  • Is Vermouth Gluten-Free?
    Yes, vermouth is naturally gluten-free as its base ingredients are mainly wine and botanicals. These ingredients are free from gluten content that could harm celiacs. … Read more
  • Is Wendy’s Gluten-Free?
    You can enjoy Wendy’s lettuce-wrapped sandwiches and a selection of salads even if you’re on a gluten-free diet. But remember, there’s still a gluten-contamination risk … Read more
  • Is Yuengling Gluten-Free?
    No, Yuengling beers are not gluten-free becuase it has glutenous ingredients in it like balted marley and wheat. Are you finally cutting your gluten consumption … Read more
  • Is Zing Zang Gluten-Free?
    The bottled version of Zing Zang contains wheat, which makes it not gluten-free. But the manufacturer introduced a canned version, which is free from any … Read more
  • What’s Gluten-Free at Applebee’s
    Applebee’s has a selection of menu items with gluten-free ingredients. However, the risk of gluten-contamination in their busy kicthen is extremely high. Imagine driving across … Read more